Founder / Director

Dr Muriel Newman

Dr Muriel Newman

Local Body Candidate Feedback 2016

 

This page provides details about whether candidates standing in the local body elections will uphold democracy by opposing any moves to appoint iwi representatives to councils, or whether they prepared to undermine democracy by supporting the appointment of iwi representatives with voting rights.

These details are based on candidate feedback on the following three questions – where only two replies are listed, they relate to questions 1 and 2, since most councils do not have unelected representatives:

  1. Would you oppose unelected representatives being appointed onto your Council with voting rights?  YES/NO
  2. If a proposal to appoint unelected representatives with voting rights onto your Council won majority support, would you counter it by proposing a public referendum so that the final decision is made by local ratepayers?  YES/NO
  3. If your Council has already established unelected representatives with voting rights, will you move that the positions be dis-established? YES/NO

The details are listed using the following key:

Tick230616 UPHOLDING DEMOCRACY – opposed council appointments with voting rights

Cross230616 UNDERMINING DEMOCRACY – supported council appointments with voting rights

GreenCross Councils that appointed representatives with speaking but not voting rights

We have also posted up details from the Masterton District Council and the Rotorua Lakes Council, which have both appointed iwi with voting rights to their councils during this three-year term, and the Whangarei District Council where the Mayor used a casting vote to carry the motion to appoint iwi with speaking rights only.

Please note sitting Councillors and Mayors have an * by their name.

Ashburton District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Marion Bartlett – Yes Yes
Thelma Bell – Yes Yes
Selwyn Price – Yes ?
Peter Reveley* – Yes Yes
Richard Sampson – Yes Yes
Stuart Wilson* – Yes Yes
Alasdair Urquhart* – Yes Yes

ashdc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Auckand City Council

 

Democracy+

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Mario Alupis – Yes Yes
Michael Bensch – Yes, Yes
Vic Crone – ? Yes
Wayne Davis – Yes, Yes
Fay Freeman – Yes Yes
Rochelle Gormley – Yes Yes
Adam Holland – Yes Yes
Ian Ireland – Yes, Yes, Yes
Tracy Kirkley – Yes Yes Yes
Susanna Kruger – Yes Yes
Benjamin Lee – Yes ?
Mike Lee * – Yes Yes
Duncan MacDonald – Yes, No
Mike Padfield – Yes, Yes
Anne Pala – Yes Yes
Calum Penrose – Yes, Yes
David Rankin – Yes, Yes
Tyrone Raumati – Yes No
John Riddell – Yes Yes
Holly Southernwood – Yes,  Yes
Mark Thomas – Yes Yes
Paul Young – Yes Yes

ac

 

Democracy-

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Maryanne Benson-Cooper – No No
Penny Hulse* – No No
Olivia Montgomery – No No
Binh Thanh Nguyen – No No

Bay of Plenty Regional Council

Democracy+
COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Miro Araroa – Yes Yes
Carlton Bidois – Yes Yes
Stuart Crosby – Yes No
Rusty Kane – Yes Yes
Andrew von Dadelszen – Yes Yes

boprc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Tiipene Marr*- No No

Buller District Council

Democracy+
COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Kim Ashby – Yes Yes
Shayne Barry – Yes Yes
Jamie Cleine – Yes Yes
Gina-Lee Duncan – Yes Yes
Dave Hawes – Yes ?
Wendy Mitchell – Yes Yes

bullerdc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Garry Howard* – No Yes

Carterton District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Mike Ashby * – Yes Yes
Brian Deller – Yes Yes
Jill Greathead * – Yes Yes
Rob Harris – Yes Yes
Tracey O’Callaghan – Yes Yes
Rebecca Vergunst – Yes ?

cartertondc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Central Hawkes Bay District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Paul Hanlon – Yes Yes
Terry Kingston* – Yes Yes
Mark Williams*  – Yes Yes

chbdc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Central Otago District Council

 

Democracy+

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Roger Browne – Yes Yes
Russell Garbutt – Yes, Yes, n/a
Martin Macpherson* – Yes Yes
Nigel McKinlay* – Yes Yes
Gordon Stewart – Yes, No, n/a

codc

 

Democracy-

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Sally Feinerman – No, No, No

Chatham Islands Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Monique Croon* – Yes Yes
Keri Day – Yes Yes
Hirena Daymond – Yes Yes
Steve Joyce – Yes Yes
Alfred Preece* – Yes Yes

Chathams

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Christchurch City Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Lindon Boyce – Yes Yes
Faimeh Burke – Yes Yes
Malcolm Davis – ? Yes
Anne Galloway – Yes Yes
Peter Laloli – Yes Yes
Dora Roimata Langsbury – Yes Yes
Paul Lonsdale * – Yes Yes
Anthony Rimmell – Yes Yes
John Stringer – Yes Yes
Deon Swiggs – Yes Yes

ccc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
David East * – No No
Ronald Fung – No Yes
Scott Toomey – No Yes

Clutha District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Phillip Atkinson – Yes No

cluthadc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Stewart Cowie* – No No

Dunedin City Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Scout Barbour-Evans – Yes Yes
Athol Bayne – Yes Yes
David Benson-Pope – Yes Yes
Malcolm Dixon – Yes Yes
Rachel Elder – Yes ?Phyll Esplin – Yes ?Hamish Fraser – Yes Yes
Ann Galloway – Yes Yes
Abe Gray – Yes Yes
Doug Hall *- Yes Yes
Wayne Idour – Yes Yes
Neville Jemmett – Yes ?
Tony Johnston – Yes Yes
Nanette Linklater – Yes Yes
Mike Lord * – Yes No
Joshua Perry – Yes Yes
Paul Pope – Yes Yes
Chris Staynes* – Yes Yes

dunedincc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Carmen Houlahan – No ?

Environment Canterbury Regional Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Peter Scott – Yes Yes
Rik Tindall – Yes Yes

ecrc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Rod Cullinane – No No
Claire McKay – No No

Environment Southland

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Nicol Horrell* – Yes Yes

ensouth

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Far North District Council

 

Democracy+

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Harko Brown – Yes ?
Patrick Crawshaw – Yes Yes
Steve McNally – Yes Yes
Douglas Turner – Yes Yes

 

Far North District Council

 

Democracy-

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Martin Robinson – No ?

Gisborne District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Yvonne Bishop – Yes Yes
Karen Fenn – Yes Yes
Larry Foster* – Yes Yes
Jess Jacobs – Yes Yes
Peter Jones – Yes Yes
Malcolm McLean – Yes Yes
Frank Murphy – Yes Yes
Pat Seymour * – Yes Yes
Brian Wilson * – Yes Yes

gdc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Gore District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Glenys Dickson – Yes Yes
Ann Gover * – Yes Yes
Doug Grant * – Yes Yes
Adam Hore – Yes Yes
Bronwyn Reid – Yes Yes
Bevin Watt – Yes Yes

gordc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Greater Wellington Regional Council

 

Democracy+

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Phil Bowyer – Yes, No, Yes
Keith Flinders – Yes, Yes, Yes
Chris Laidlaw* – Yes, No, N/A
Sam Somers – Yes, Yes, No
Adrienne Staples – Yes No n/a
Russell Tregonning – Yes Yes
Nigel Wilson – Yes Yes

gwrc

 

Democracy-

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Kath Allen – No, No, No
Roger Blakely – No, No, No
Barbara Donaldson* – No No
Heidi Mills – No Yes Yes

Grey District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Kevin Browne* – Yes Yes
Kay Costley – Yes Yes
Anton Decker* – Yes Yes
Peter Haddock* – Yes Yes (Qualified)
Rob Rose – Yes Yes

greydc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Hamilton City Council

 

Democracy+

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Javed Anwar Chaudhry – Yes Yes
James Casson – Yes Yes
Martin Gallagher – Yes Yes
Jack Geilen – Yes Yes
Allan Halse – Yes Yes
Garry Mallett* – Yes Yes
Angela O’Leary* – Yes No
Rob Pascoe* – Yes Yes
Boris Samujh – Yes Yes
Sandra Stewart – Yes Yes
Michael West – Yes Yes

hcc

 

Democracy-

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Max Coyle – No No
Nick Johnston – No No
Philip Yeung* – No Yes

Hastings District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Wayne Bradshaw * – Yes Yes
Malcolm Dixon *– Yes Yes
Rod Heaps * – Yes Yes
David Mackintosh – Yes Yes
Simon Nixon * – Yes ?
Chris Perley – Yes ?
Adrienne Pierce – Yes Yes
John Porter – Yes Yes
Ann Redston – Yes Yes
Geraldine Travers Yes ?
Kevin Watkins* – Yes Yes
Guy Wellwood – Yes Yes

gdc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Hauraki District Council

Democracy+
COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Steve Mikkelsen – Yes Yes

haurakidc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Hawkes Bay Regional Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Peter Beaven * – Yes
Alan Dick – ? Yes
Tim Gilbertson – Yes Yes
Moira Irving – Yes Yes
Daniel Ross – Yes Yes
Dean Whaanga – Yes Yes

gdc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Horizons Regional Council

 

Democracy+

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
John Barrow – Yes


 

 

 

horizons

 

Democracy-

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Rachael Keedwell* – No, No, No
Christine Moriarty – No, No, No
Nicola Patrick – No, No, No
Allan Wrigglesworth – No, No, N/A

Horowhenua District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Ross Branigan *  – ? Yes
Ross Campbell * – Yes Yes
Matt Clark – Yes Yes
John Girling – Yes Yes
Malcolm Hadlum – Yes Yes
Anne Hunt – Yes Yes
Paul King – Yes Yes
Jenny Lundie – Yes Yes
Patricia Metcalfe – Yes No
Christina Paton – Yes Yes
David Roach – Yes Yes
Chantell Van Hagen – Yes ?

horodc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Judy Webby – No No

Hurunui District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Jason Fletcher – Yes Yes
Michael Ward – Yes Yes

hurunuidc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Hutt City Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Campbell Barry * – Yes Yes
Lisa Bridson* – Yes Yes
Margaret Cousins – Yes ?
Karim Dickie – Yes No
Brady Dyer – Yes Yes
Simon Edwards – Yes Yes
Mike Fisher – Yes Yes
Mark Leicester – Yes Yes
Chris Milne * – Yes Yes
David Smith – Yes Yes
Roger Styles – Yes Yes
Leigh Sutton – Yes ?
Ray Wallace * – Yes Yes

huttcc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Max Shierlaw * – No Yes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Invercargill City Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Lindsay Abbott * – Yes Yes
Karen Arnold – Yes Yes
Neil Boniface * – Yes Yes
Lloyd Esler* – Yes Yes
Mike Sanford – Yes Yes
Lesley Soper – Yes Yes
Graham Sycamore* – Yes Yes
Lindsay Thomas * – Yes Yes
Neil Thomas – Yes Yes

icc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Kaikoura District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Tony Blunt* – Yes Yes
Celeste Harnett – Yes Yes
Derrick Milton* – Yes Yes
Neil Pablecheque  – Yes Yes

kaikdc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Ted Howard – No Yes

Kaipara District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Jonathon Larsen – Yes Yes
Bruce Rogan – Yes ?

kaiparadc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Kapiti Coast District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Mark Benton – Yes No
Guy Burns  – Yes, No, Yes
Mike Cardiff* – Yes Yes
Ross Church* – Yes, Yes, Yes
Geoff Churchman – Yes Yes
Christopher Ruthe – Yes, Yes, Yes
David Scott – Yes, Yes,?

Kapiti Coast District Council

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Emily Boonen – No, No, No


Kawerau District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Ron Campbell – Yes Yes
David Sparks – Yes Yes

kaweraudc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Mackenzie District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Stuart Barwood – Yes Yes
Judy Christopher – Yes Yes
Noel Jackson* – Yes Yes
Graham Smith* – Yes Yes
Stella Sweney – Yes ?

mackenziedc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Chris Clarke – No Yes

Manawatu District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Steve Bielski* – Yes Yes
Wayne Brooks – Yes Yes
Stuart Campbell – Yes Yes
Tony Chapman – Yes Yes
Wayne Ellery* – Yes Yes
Michael Ford – Yes Yes
Hilary Humphrey – Yes No
Albert James* – Yes Yes
Tony Jensen* – Yes No
Russell Johnson – Yes Yes
Kara Lummis – Yes ?
Andrew Quarrie* – Yes Yes
Mike Richardson – Yes No
Howard Voss* – Yes Yes

mandc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Marlborough District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Cyril Dawson – Yes Yes

marldc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Masterton District Council

 

Democracy+

How they voted on appointing iwi with voting rights onto their council:

COUNCILLORS:
Gary Caffell*
Brent Goodwin*

 

 

Responses to the three question to candidates:

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Gary Caffell* – Yes Yes
Ross Cottle – Yes Yes
John Dalziell – Yes ? ?
Brent Goodwin – Yes ? ?
Keith Hunt – Yes ? ?
Bex Johnson – Yes, Yes, Yes
Frazer Mailman – Yes ? ?
Ian Steer – Yes ? ?

 

Masterton District Council

 

Democracy-

How they voted on appointing iwi with voting rights onto their council:

MAYOR: 
Lyn Patterson*

COUNCILLORS:
Doug Bracewell*
Mark Harris*
David Holmes*
Jonathan Hooker*
Graham McClymont*
Chris Peterson*

Responses to the three question to candidates:

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Deborah Davidson – No ? ?
Mark Harris* – No, No, n/a
Jonathon Hooker* – No No No
Tina Nixon – No ? ?
Simon O’Donoghue (Ziggy) – No ? ?
Chris Peterson* – No, No, No

Napier City Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
David George – Yes Yes
Steve Gibson Yes ?Claire Hague Yes ?
Grant Hammond – Yes Yes
Tony Jeffery * – Yes Yes
David Hannay – Yes Yes
Andy Mason – Yes No
Richard McGrath Yes ?
Michelle Pike * – Yes Yes
Keith Price Yes ?
Api Tapine – Yes Yes
Graham Taylor Yes ?
David Trim Yes ?
Faye White Yes ?
Kirsten Wise * – Yes Yes
Tania Wright – Yes Yes

ncc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Mark Hamilton* – No Yes

 

Nelson City Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Ian Barker* – Yes Yes
Ruth Copeland* – Yes Yes
Rosina Cornelissen – Yes No
Mel Courtney – Yes Yes
Eric Davy* – Yes Yes
Kindra Douglas – Yes Yes
Kevin Gardener – Yes Yes
Cynthia McConville – Yes Yes
Derek Nees – Yes Yes
Graeme O’Brien – Yes Yes
Richard Osmaston – Yes Yes
Mike Rutledge – Yes Yes
Tim Skinner* – Yes Yes
Stuart Walker – Yes Yes

nelsoncc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Rachael Reese* – No No

New Plymouth District Council

 

Democracy+

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Mary Barnard – Yes Yes
Shaun Biesiek  – Yes ?
Murray Chong – Yes Yes
Trevor Dodunski – Yes Yes
Sherrill George – Yes Yes
Richard Jordan – Yes ?
John (Horse) McLeod – Yes Yes

NP

 

Democracy-

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

 

Declined to answer
Mike Merrick –

Northland Regional Council

 

Democracy+

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
John Bain* Yes, ?, Yes
Craig Brown* Yes, Yes, N/A
Joe Carr* – Yes, Yes, N/A
Gavin Dawson – Yes, Yes, ?
Monty Knight* – Yes, Yes, ?
Dover Samuels* Yes, ?, ?
David Sinclair* – Yes, Yes, Yes
Rob Stevenson – Yes, Yes, n/a
Jocelyn Yoeman – Yes, No, Yes

Northland Regional Council

 

Democracy-

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Opotiki District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Shona Brown* – Yes Yes
Alex Dobie – Yes Yes
Tangi Tipene – Yes Yes

opodc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Lyn Riestgerer* – ? No

 

Otago Regional Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Carmen Hope – Yes Yes
Gerry Eckhoff* – Yes Yes
Gary Kelliher * – Yes Yes
Andrew Rutherford – Yes Yes
Stephen Woodhead * – Yes No
Dave Yardley – Yes Yes

orc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Otorohanga District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Liz Cowan – Yes Yes
Nigel Chetty – Yes Yes

otorodc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Palmerston North City Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Susan Baty* – Yes Yes
Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke – Yes Yes
Darryl Cleland – Yes Yes
Martin Egan – Yes Yes
Elizabeth Paine – Yes Yes
Bruno Petrenas* – Yes Yes
Joseph Poff – Yes ?
Sue Pugmire – Yes Yes

pncc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Grant Smith* – No Yes

Porirua City Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
John Burke* – Yes No
Brian Collins – Yes Yes
Mike Duncan – Yes Yes
Phil Dyer – Yes ?
Dianne Kahn – Yes Yes
Denise Latham* – Yes Yes
Paula MacEwan – Yes Yes
Gordon Marshall – Yes Yes
Barry McEwen – Yes Yes
Sala Nimarota – Yes Yes
David Watt – Yes Yes
Andrew Wellum – Yes Yes

porcc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Queenstown District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Al Angus – Yes Yes
Jude Battson – Yes Yes
Jim Boult – Yes Yes
Penny Clark – Yes Yes
Nikki Gladding – Yes Yes
Calum MacLeod* – Yes Yes
John MacDonald – Yes No
John Mann – Yes Yes
Quentin Smith – Yes Yes
Simon Stamers-Smith* – Yes Yes

qdc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Tony Hill – No No

Rangitikei District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Carolyn Bates – Yes Yes
Steve Costelloe – Yes Yes
Tim Harris – Yes Yes
George London – Yes Yes
Robert Snijders – Yes Yes

rangdc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Rotorua Lakes Council

 

Democracy+

How they voted on appointing iwi with voting rights onto their council:

COUNCILLORS:
Peter Bentley*
Mark Gould*
Rob Kent*
Mike McVicker*
Glenys Searancke*

 

 

 

Responses to the three question to candidates:


COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Peter Bentley* Yes, Yes, Yes
Judy Calnan – Yes, Yes, Yes
John Dyer – Yes Yes
Joseph Gielen – Yes Yes
Rob Kent * – Yes, No, Yes
Rosemary Mackenzie – Yes Yes Yes
Reynold Macpherson – Yes, Yes, Yes
Mike McVicker* – Yes, Yes, Yes

 Rotorua Lakes Council

 

Democracy-

How they voted on appointing iwi with voting rights onto their council:


MAYOR:
Steve Chadwick*

COUNCILLORS:
Dave Donaldson*
Karen Hunt*
Trevor Maxwell*
Merepeka Raukawa-Tait*
Charles Sturt*
Tania Tapsell*
Janet Wepa*

 

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

 

 

 

Ruapehu District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Don Cameron* – Yes Yes
Cynthia Dowsett* – Yes No
Adie Doyle – Yes Yes
Mike Gibbs – Yes Yes
Marion Gillard* – Yes Yes
Peter Till – Yes ?
Jacques Windell* Yes Yes
Elaine Wheeler – Yes Yes

ruadc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Selwyn District Council

Democracy+
COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Jeff Bland*  – Yes Yes
Peter Hill * – ? Yes
Tony Palmer – ? Yes
Kerry Pauling – Yes Yes
Harry Schat – Yes Yes
Craig Watson – Yes Yes
Bill Woods – Yes Yes

selwyndc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Southland District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Brian Dillon* – Yes Yes

southlanddc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

South Taranaki District Council

 

Democracy+

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Kelly Knadle – Yes, Yes
Jim Turahui – Yes Yes
Hennie Van Deventer – Yes Yes
Bryan Vickery – Yes, No

stdc

 

Democracy-

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

South Waikato District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Adrienne Bell* – Yes ?
Sharon Clair – Yes ?
Tracey Deane – Yes Yes
Jeff Gash* – Yes Yes
Bill Machen* – Yes No
Rachel O’Connor – Yes Yes
Peter Shulte – Yes Yes
Joshua Smith-Holley – Yes Yes
Herman van Rooijen* – Yes Yes
David Waine – Yes Yes

southwaikatodc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Lea Cowley – No No
Vivian Rikona – No ?

South Wairarapa District Council

Democracy+
COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Perry Cameron  – Yes Yes
Margaret Craig* – Yes Yes
Sue Fox – Yes Yes
Peter Love – Yes Yes
Colin Olds * – Yes Yes
Jerry Steer – Yes Yes
Pete Roberts – Yes Yes
Colin Wright – Yes Yes

southwaidc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Stratford District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Gary Ammundsen – Yes No
Graham Kelly * – Yes Yes

stratdc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Taranaki Regional Council

 

Democracy+

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
John Hill – Yes, Yes, ?

trc

 

Democracy-

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Tararua District Council

Democracy+
COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Allan Benbow – Yes Yes
Ernie Christison – Yes Yes
Carole Isaacson* – Yes Yes
Kay McKenzie – Yes Yes

tararuadc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Tasman District Council

Democracy+


COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Peter Canton* – Yes Yes
Richard Cox – Yes Yes
Barry Dowler – Yes Yes
Dennis Gibbs – Yes ?
Paul Hawkes – Yes Yes
Richard Kempthorne* – Yes Yes
Martin Lucas – Yes Yes
Kit Maling – Yes ?
Dean McNamara – Yes Yes
David Ogilvie – Yes Yes
Bryony Pearson – Yes ?
Paul Sangster* – Yes Yes
Graeme Strading – Yes ?
Trevor Tuffnell – Yes Yes
Anne Turley – Yes Yes
Reg Turner – Yes Yes
Gary Watson – Yes Yes

tasmandc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Taupo District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
John Boddy* – Yes Yes
Zane Cozens – Yes Yes
Barry Hickling – Yes No
Rosanne Jollands – Yes Yes
Gary Keepa – Yes No
Ray McBreen – Yes Yes
Christine Rankin – Yes Yes

taupodc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Rosie Harvey – No No n/a
Janice Wall – No No No

Tauranga City Council

Democracy+

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Larry Baldock – Yes Yes
Geoffrey Brown – Yes, No, No
Greg Brownless – Yes Yes
Kelvin Clout*- Yes, Yes, n/a
Rick Curach * – Yes No No
Alan Davidson – Yes ?
Bob Harnor – Yes, Yes, Yes
Hori Leaming – Yes, Yes, Yes
Gail Mcintosh * – Yes, Yes, n/a
Steve Morris*  – Yes Yes
Graeme Purches – Yes, Yes, n/a
John Robson * – Yes Yes n/a
Catherine Stewart* – Yes Yes

tauranga

Democracy-

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
 

Thames Coromandel District Council

 

Democracy+

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Craig Cassidy* – Yes Yes
Sandra Goudie* – Yes Yes
Debbie Farrell – Yes Yes
Peter French – Yes ?
Terry Walker* – Yes Yes

tcdc

 

Democracy-

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Timaru District Council

 

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Jock Anderson – Yes Yes
Peter Burt* – Yes Yes
Owen Jackson – Yes Yes
Ken Linscott – Yes Yes
Phil Smith – Yes Yes

timdc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Upper Hutt City Council

Democracy+
COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
John Gwilliam * – Yes No
Tracey Ultra – Yes Yes

uhcc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Waikato District Council

 

Democracy+

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Allan Sanson* – Yes Yes
Sandra Stewart – Yes, Yes, No

wdc

 

Democracy-

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Waikato Regional Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Mark Alloway – Yes Yes
Andrew Attiya – Yes Yes
Brian Habberfield – Yes Yes
Jane Hennebry* – Yes Yes
Kataraina Hodge – Yes No
Liam Kedzlie – Yes Yes
Fred Lichtwark – Yes Yes
Barry Quayle – Yes Yes
Dirk Sieling – ? Yes
Kathy White * – Yes ?

wregc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Waipa District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Judy Bannon * – Yes Yes
Hazel Barnes – Yes Yes
Les Bennett – Yes Yes
John Knowles – Yes Yes
James Parlane – Yes Yes
Don Sanders – Yes Yes
Greg Stevenson – Yes Yes
Bruce Thomas * – Yes Yes
Bernard Westerbaan – Yes Yes

waipadc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Clare St Pierre – No No

Waimakariri District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Andrea Allen – Yes Yes
Neville Atkinson* – Yes ?
Al Blackie – Yes ?
Phillip Coleman – Yes Yes
Linda Stewart – Yes Yes
Paul Williams – Yes Yes

waimakdc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Waimate District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

waimatedc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Tom O’Connor* – No No

Wairoa District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Denise Eaglesome – Yes Yes
Min Johansen – Yes Yes
Charles Lambert Yes Yes
Denise Whitmore – Yes Yes

wairoadc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Waitaki District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Gary Kircher* – Yes Yes
Sophia Leon de la Barra – Yes Yes
Guy Percival* – Yes Yes
Stephen Wesselingh – Yes Yes
Janice Wheeler – Yes Yes

waitakidc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Waitomo District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Neil Brooks – Yes Yes

waitomodc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:

Wanganui District Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Philippa Baker-Hogan* – Yes Yes
David Bennett – Yes Yes
Ian Brougham – Yes Yes
Josh Chandulal-MacKay – Yes No
Murray Cleveland – Yes Yes
Helen Craig* – Yes Yes
Craig Falconer – Yes Yes
Doreen Hardy – Yes No
David Hill – Yes Yes

wanganuidc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Bevan Johnston – No Yes

Wellington City Council

Democracy+

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
John Apanowicz – Yes Yes
Rayward Chung – Yes Yes
Jo Coughlan- Yes Yes
Andy Foster * – Yes Yes
Dave Gee – Yes Yes
Rob Goulden – Yes Yes
Milton Hollard – Yes Yes
Tony Jansen – Yes Yes
Keith Johnston – Yes Yes
Troy Mihaka – Yes No
John Overton – Yes Yes
Matthew Plummer – Yes ?
Graeme Sawyer – Yes Yes
Nicola Young – Yes Yes (Qualified)

wellingtoncc

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Nick Leggett – No No

Western Bay of Plenty District Council

 

Democracy+


COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Gus Cantlon – Yes, Yes, Yes
Christina Humphreys – Yes, Yes, Yes
Mike Lally – Yes, Yes, Yes
Margaret Murray-Benge* – Yes, Yes, Yes

Western Bay of Plenty District Council

 

Democracy-

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Tracey Livingston-Pooley – No, No, No

Whakatane District Council

 

Democracy+

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Kevin Allen – Yes Yes
Scott Jarrett – Yes ?
Mawera Karetai – Yes Yes
Russell Orr* – Yes Yes

whakatane

 

Democracy-

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Tracey Tully – No Yes

GreenCross Whangarei District Council

Democracy+

How they voted on appointing iwi without voting rights onto their council:

COUNCILLORS:
Stuart Bell*
Susy Bretherton*
Tricia Cutforth*
Shelley Deeming*
Sue Glen*
Greg Martin*
Brian McLachlan*

 

Responses to the three question to candidates:


COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Stuart Bell* Yes Yes
Susy Bretherton* Yes Yes
Dean Campbell Yes No
Crichton Christie* – Yes No
Vince Cocurullo – Yes Yes
Shelley Deemng* – Yes Yes
Adam Farrell – Yes Yes
Tony Gill – Yes ?
Sue Glenn* – Yes Yes
Phil Halse* – Yes Yes
Greg Martin* – Yes Yes
Brian McLachlan* – Yes Yes
Puti Violet Tipene – Yes Yes
Greg Weaver – Yes No
John Williamson* – Yes No
Alex Wright – Yes Yes

Whangarei District Council

Democracy-

How they voted on appointing iwi without voting rights onto their council:

MAYOR:
Sheryl Mai

COUNCILLORS:
Crichton Christie*
Phil Halse*
Cherry Hermon*
Greg Innes*
Sharon Morgan*
John Williamson*

Responses to the three question to candidates:

 

COUNCIL CANDIDATES:
Ash Holwell – No No
Matt Keene – No No
Brent Mawson – No No
Anna Murphy – No No